ABOUT

The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra's Liquid Music Series develops innovative new projects with iconoclastic artists in unique presentation formats. Liquid Music performances invite adventurous audiences to discover the new and the fascinating within the flourishing landscape of contemporary chamber music.  

“Best of Classical.” – The New York Times

“Liquid Music melds genres and blows minds.” – Minnesota Public Radio

“The stars have aligned...Someday tell your grandchildren you were there.” – MinnPost

 

Previous Seasons

*world premiere  ^Liquid Music commission

15.16

Wye Oak and William Brittelle | Spiritual America*

Miranda Cuckson with Nina C. Young | Sun Propeller

Daniel Wohl with Mantra Percussion, the Holographic String Quartet and visuals by Daniel Schwarz | Holographic^

Laurie AndersonLanguage of the Future

Kid Koala and Cecilia QuartetNufonia Must Fall

Vicky Chow and Tristan Perich | Surface Image

Saul Williams and Mivos Quartet with composers Jace Clayton and Ted HearneNo One Ever Does*^

Devendra Banhart with special guests Lucky Dragons, Jessica Pratt, Helado Negro (Roberto Carlos Lange), William Basinski, Rodrigo Amarante (Los Hermanos, Orchestral Imperial), Hecuba and Harold Budd | Devendra Banhart and Friends

Steven Mackey and Mark DeChiazza with Jason Treuting (So Percussion), musicians of the SPCO and dancers Sara Gurevich, Denisa Musilova and Navarra Novy-Williams | Orpheus Unsung*^


14.15

Third Coast Percussion and Glenn Kotche | Wild Sound ^

Dawn of Midi and Nils Frahm

Julia Holter and the Spektral Quartet | Behind the Wallpaper

Helado Negro and special guests, including Laetitia Sadier (Stereolab), Mikael Jorgenson (Wilco), Adron, Jason Trammell (David Byrne) and Minneapolis Music Company | Island Universe Story (Cuentos del Universo Solitario) ^*

Bryce Dessner and friends, featuring Caroline ShawRichard Reed Parry, Buke & Gase, Benjamin LanzSo Percussion, Little Scream, Quiet River of Dust, Minneapolis Music Company and musicians of the SPCO

Victoire / Glasser / Noveller 

13.14

Zola Jesus with Stephen Prutsman and musicians of the SPCO ^*; Ian Ding and Ashley Bathgate ^*

Jherek Bischoff with special guests Sondre Lerche, Channy Leaneagh, Ólöf Arnalds, Gregory Saunier and musicians of the SPCO | Composed *

Ensemble Dal Niente *

Oneohtrix Point Never and Tim Hecker

Hilary Hahn and Hauschka | Silfra

Olga Bell with Angel Deradoorian | Origin/Outcome *

Timo Andres with Gabriel Kahane, Becca Stevens, Ted Hearne and Nathan Koci | Work Songs

Daniel BjarnasonNadia Sirota and the Minneapolis Music Company featuring musicians of the SPCO

Ethel | Documerica

Sufjan Stevens, Son Lux and Serengeti | SISYPHUS ^*

12.13

Laurie Anderson | Dirtday!

Reid Anderson (The Bad Plus) with Jeff Ballard, Steven Copes, Ruggero AllifranchiniAnthony Ross and visuals by Cristina Guadalupe | The Rough Mixes *

Ben Frost with Greg Fox and Paul Corley: A U R O R A preview *

My Brightest Diamond

Valgeir Sigurðsson with Erica Burton

Jace Clayton with Sharifa Rhodes-Pitts, Arooj Aftab, David Friend, Emily ManzoBryan Nichols and deVon Gray  | Julius Eastman Memorial Dinner